Privacy Policy

tandafinancial.com is a company incorporated in Ontario Canada doing business as Tanda Financial (“Tanda”, “we”, “us” or “our”) with an office in Mississauga, has provided this Privacy Policy to describe how we handle personal information of our clients. This privacy policy will assure you of our continuing commitment to protect all personal information that we handle in the course of doing business. “Personal information”, as used in this Policy, means information about an identifiable individual, excluding an individual’s business contact information.

Purposes for Which Tanda Handles Personal Information

Tanda collects and uses personal information for only the purposes described below. We gather this personal information through interaction with you, the client. Some of the curating tools include; applications, supporting information and documentation you provide through interactions with us. In instances where you have provided your consent to personal investigations, as defined in The Personal Investigations Act, we could also gather personal information from references, employers past and current, as well as other financial institutions you have disclosed – this could include credit bureaus, your bank account, and other sources.

Purposes for which we may collect personal information:

  • In order to verify your identity and or other information you have provided to us in order to determine if you are eligible for the loan you applied for.
  • To administer your loan.
  • In order to collect outstanding debts or to enforce any agreement between you and Tanda.
  • To maintain updated and accurate records for a reasonable amount of time in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements for record keeping.

Personal Information Tanda Collects

Tanda limits how much and what type of information we collect to what is necessary in order to fulfill our legal requirements and for us to intelligently be able to decide if a loan will be granted to you. Tanda will collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. Below is a list of the information we collect:

  • Legal name and contact information; including mailing address, telephone number, fax number and/or email address.
  • Also, for identity matching and credit check purposes: occupation, name of employer and previous employer (If less than 2 years at current position), names and contact information for references. List of assets, liabilities. Statement of income, previous address, number of dependents, social insurance number, date of birth and driver’s license number.
  • Any and all bank account information including a detailed transaction history.
  • Banking information that outlines the current status of the account or loan: current and historical account or loan information, balance and indebtedness, history of transactions on the account/s, any records detailing the handling of any inquiries or complaints.
  • All banking information.
  • All social data and emergency contact information.

Where and when required by law, Tanda will only collect the foregoing personal information where and when you have provided your written consent to personal investigation as defined in The Personal Investigations Act.

Transfers and Disclosures of Personal Information

In connection with the above stated purposes, Tanda may and might have reason to share your personal information to the following:

  • The credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies and your creditors.
  • Any financial institutions.
  • To your employer.
  • To the references, you have provided.
  • To any secure third party bank statement verification software.
  • To collection agencies, bailiffs and lawyers.

In addition to the above, personal information may be shared between Tanda’s affiliates for the purposes described above, these reasons could include defending and bringing legal actions. Assignees or successors of Tanda or our business or assets may use and disclose your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this Policy. Tanda may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements or as otherwise required by law.

Safeguards

Tanda uses the strongest safeguards and other security measures to make certain that all personal information in its custody and control is protected against loss or theft, and or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held or curated. Safeguards could be augmented depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the personal information. Authorized employees, agents and other third party mandataries who require access to personal information to fulfill their job requirements will have access to personal information.

Access and Accuracy

Tanda may establish and maintain a file containing an individual’s personal information for the purposes described above, which will be accessible at our offices. Individuals have the right to – 3 – LEGAL_1:41887893.5 request to access to or correction of their personal information that is held by Tanda. Requests must be made in writing, addressed to Tanda’s Privacy Officer. We will respond to a written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). Provision of copies of records containing personal information may be subject to a fee. We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will change the information as required. If we refuse access to personal information or disagree with an assertion that information held by us is incorrect, Tanda will provide a written explanation for such refusal. An individual’s right to request access to or correction of their personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Tanda’s Websites and E-Mail Communication

Tanda does not and cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you by way of e-mail or otherwise through our websites. In instances where/when you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to Tanda, contact us directly by telephone to arrange for delivery/transmission of such information by secure means.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience on all of our websites and web pages in order to facilitate the online application process and for internal research and reporting purposes. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences, this information includes your IP address and the pages of the website that you visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. However, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites.
The Tanda websites may contain links to other websites of interest. These other websites are not governed by our privacy policy and we are not responsible for any personal information which you may provide while visiting other websites. Read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in different ways. In some instances, and depending on the nature of the personal information, consent may be expressed or implied. You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any. By submitting personal information to Tanda or its service providers and agents, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, YOUR SEPARATE, INFORMED AND WRITTEN CONSENT IS REQUIRED FOR THE COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH A PERSONAL INVESTIGATION AS DEFINED IN THE PERSONAL INVESTIGATIONS ACT.

Subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent by contacting Tanda’s Privacy Officer. If you withdraw your consent, we could be limited or unable to provide you with some services or information.

In some circumstances, and where/when permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent. These circumstances include but are not limited to: personal information that is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; where disclosure is made for the purposes of collecting a debt owed to us; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

Inquires or Further Information

Tanda has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. Any questions related to the Policy or the handling of personal information by Tanda can be addressed to the Privacy Officer who may be contacted at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Tanda Financial Inc. Doing Business As: Tanda
33 City Centre Drive, Suite 250
Mississauga, Ontario, L5B 2N5

You may also reach the Privacy Officer by calling the Company’s toll-free phone number 1-833-301-1058

If you are not satisfied with Tanda’s response to a privacy-related matter, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca. Tanda reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Policy, we will post such changes on our website (www.tandafinancial.ca) and make the revised Policy and changes available upon request to Tanda’s Privacy Officer.